Barn to NE of Pentrehobyn

Leeswood and Pontblyddyn

Pentrehobyn
Location
Situated on sloping site to north-east of Pentrehobyn house and closing one side of the former walled garden.

History
C17 origins, perhaps contemporary with the rebuilding of the house, and remodelled in C19 and appears to have been modified when the walled garden was built. The location of this farmbuilding is surprising because the tall barn doorway on the south side faces directly onto the walled garden which would have been impracticable preventing the loaded carts from passing through from one side of the barn to the other in the traditional manner. This suggests that the walled garden post-dates the barn although hitherto this has also been thought to be of C17 date; structurally they are clearly not contiguous but there is similarity between the brick alterations to the barn and that of the garden walls.

Exterior
Large rubble estate building combining barn, flanked by a cartshed at the uphill end and a cowhouse at the downhill end. Slate roof, gable parapets and kneelers, similar to those on the warden's house. Distinctive circular pitching eyes with dressed stone surrounds to both sides, seven to south and four to north, some are blocked. On the south side facing the walled garden are bricked up camber-headed openings including the offset barn entrance, the cartshed to left and three cowhouse doorways to the right. Flanking the barn entrance are several tiers of slit ventilators. The brick blocking of the openings is presumably contemporary with the creation of the walled garden as the hand-made brick is similar to that used for the walls of the walled garden and is possibly C18 or at the latest early C19. The west, uphill, gable end has cambered voussoir openings. The north side has slate-roofed lean-tos at either end, that to the east and the larger of the two is a cattleshed addition and has grey stone quoins. Barn entrance has boarded doors.

Interior
Large 3-bay central barn with king-post roof trusses. Steps up to west over the cartshed and to east over the cowhouse.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good example of an estate barn of C17 origin and for its association with Pentrehobyn. Group value with other listed items at Pentrehobyn.