Stables and attached Walled Garden to NE of Pentrehobyn

Leeswood and Pontblyddyn

Pentrehobyn
Situated to north-east of Pentrehobyn and immediately adjacent to the large barn.

History
The walled garden is said to be of C17 origin but its position in relation to the barn which is of that period suggest that infact the walled garden must be later. However, the use of handmade brickwork means that it can be no later than early C19 and probably of C18 date. The similarity between the brickwork of the walled garden and that used to block openings in the south side of the barn suggests that both works are contemporary. Part of the west wall of the walled garden forms the rear wall of the probably C19 stable range which has since been partly converted to garages.

Exterior
Single-storey rubble stable range with slate roof and offset chimney stack. Boarded door to left flanked by windows and a further, small-pane sliding-sash, window to right and two modern garage doors beyond; all windows different. Randomly bonded red brick to rear continuous with the west wall of the walled garden. The walls form three sides of the walled garden and are faced externally in stone and on the inside of red brick over a stone plinth; Buckley ware copings of late C19 or C20 date. The west wall abutts the barn, which closes the north side of the walled garden, but is of separate construction.

Included for group value with the barn and other listed items at Pentrehobyn.