U-shaped Range of Farm Buildings to the NW of Fferm Farmhouse

Leeswood and Pontblyddyn

Pontblyddyn
Situated at the end of the driveway to NW of Fferm Farmhouse.

History
Range of farm buildings, probably dating from the late C17 with early C19 additions incorporating earlier fabric. Several buildings are shown on this site on the C18 and early C19 surveys. Stone and timber-framed building may possibly have been a byre/animal store with unheated accommodation above.

Exterior
U-shaped range: to right rectangular building, probably of C17 date with stone rubble base and timber framing with later brick infill above; slate roof. The timber-framed section has large opening which contained wooden mullioned window. To NW early C19 limestone barn with loft above. Various openings with ventilation slits to loft. To SW large rectangular early C19 barn, with C20 slate roof; stone and red brick gable. This building contains at least 1 re-used cruck blade which may possibly have come from an earlier house on the site.

Listed for group value with Fferm Farmhouse and associated listed buildings.