Farmyard Range to NW of Fferm Farmhouse

Leeswood and Pontblyddyn

Pontblyddyn
Location
Situated to the NW of Fferm Farmhouse to the N of the track leading to the main house, just before the U-shaped range of outbuildings.

History
Early C18 red brick building of possible stable origins, later converted into agricultural usage. Possibly dating to the 1720s when it is known that Madam Puleston was improving the estate. It is possible that the building was re-built above the string course level at a later date with the roof and plan-form being altered. It is also possible that such alterations may have changed the function of the building from a polite usage to that of an agricultural/storage structure.

Exterior
Early C18, 2 storey red-brick building with brick string course, with hipped slate roof (probably later). Changes in the brick bonding seem to indicate 2 phases of building. The main elevation has several domestic window-like openings with brick voussoirs, now blocked. Above string course 2 much smaller openings. Rear elevation similar with sandstone footings. The interior retains heavy chamfered beams and flooring.

Listed for group value with Fferm Farmhouse and the other associated listed buildings on the site.