The Old Post House

Dale
Haverfordwest
Dale

Location
Situated set-back in long gardens on N side of Castle Way, between Dale Castle and the sea. Marked as No 145 Castle Way on O.S.

History
Late C18 or early C19 village house, probably rebuilt on much earlier core, as shown by the large external E chimney. Once used as the Post Office. Owned by the Dale Castle estate.

Exterior
House, colourwashed roughcast with grouted slate roof and roughcast end stacks, small to W, massive external E end stack. Two-storey, three-window range originally of 12-pane sashes, outer ones on first floor replaced in plastic. Centre C20 flat-roofed centre porch with S half-glazed door. Ledged door within.

Reason for designation
A Georgian house of regional character with the massive external chimney typical of South Pembrokeshire.