Brook Cottage

Dale
Haverfordwest
Dale

Location
Situated at the N end of the beach at Dale, facing S over road into the village. Marked on O.S. Map as 1 and 2 Brook Cottages.

History
House, formerly Nos 1 and 2 Brook Cottages, the left part later C19, the right side earlier C19. One cottage was the residence of the first headmaster of the Board School from 1873.

Exterior
Pair of cottages, now one house. Pebbledash with grey random slates to roof and four red brick stacks. The left part seems to be a pair of later C19 cottages added to an earlier range to right. Left side is 2-storey, 4-window range with advanced gables in first and third bays, these with cambered-headed 4-pane sash each floor. Similar sash to ground floor of second bay and first floor of fourth, over a C20 door. Ground floor windows are larger, and windows appear to have brick heads. Right part has a large central canted bay with hipped roof,triple first floor 4-pane sashes and ground floor centre low door. Small ground floor window each side of door. External chimney breast on E end wall with brick stack. Outbuilding attached to E with asbestos sheet roof and one S window.

A prominently sited vernacular row, enclosing the view N from Dale.