The Griffin Inn

Dale
Haverfordwest
Dale

Situated on waterfront at Dale at S end of beach, adjoining Richmond House.

Village inn probably of the later C18, owned by the Dale Castle estate.

Exterior
Inn, whitewashed roughcast with slate roof, hipped to N. Large roughcast S end stack, NE roughcast wallface stack and NW whitewashed stone wallface stack. Three-storey, three-window E front of narrow windows. Upper floor has horizontal-sliding casements to outer windows, 4-pane casement centre, first floor has 8-pane horned sashes, ground floor has C20 centre door and broad window each side. Old photographs show similar-sized windows on ground floor to those on first floor. N end wall has hipped centre porch, and had 3-window range, 8-pane sashes to upper floors and small 6-pane to ground floor left and right. Some windows since covered over.

A later C18 three-storey house of regional Georgian character, dominant on the waterfront at Dale.