Eaton House

Dale
Haverfordwest
Dale

Location
Situated on the waterfront at Dale on the corner of South Street and at S end of terraced row with Richmond House and the Griffin Inn.

History
Large waterfront house of about 1900, said to have been remodelled from part of a late C18 row, of which Richmond house and the Griffin Inn remain. Owned by the Dale Castle estate.

Exterior
House, unpainted render with slate close-eaved roof and rendered brick-corniced end stacks. Three-storey, 5-window front of plate-glass sashes with two sill bands and plinth. Large half-glazed timber porch in fourth bay, with cornice over 3 front large windows with top-lights, column shafts between the windows and 6-panel door to S with top-light and side-lights to right. Similar 2-window N end. Half-glazed door within with side-lights and top-lights with leaded glazing. Rendered S end wall with one upper window. Rear has 2-storey lean-to to right and large roughcast 2-storey NW wing facing S over rear courtyard. 2 similar chimneys, 3 horned 12-pane sashes each floor, 2-window range to left, door with overlight and one-window range to right. Slate sills.

Interior
Late C19 interior with big 6-panel doors. Open-well staircase in centre with elaborate newels and twisted balusters. Ground floor N room has panelled ceiling with diagonal boarding. S room has dado panelling and timber columned fireplace.

Reason for designation
A substantial turn-of-the-century house in a prominent waterfront position. Group value with the Griffin Inn, Richmond House and No 2 South Street.