No 2 South Street,,,Dale,Haverfordwest,,SA62 3RE
2 South Street

Dale
Haverfordwest
Dale

Location
Situated on S side of South Street in Dale village, opposite rear courtyard of Eaton House. Marked on O.S. as No 15.

History
Later C18 to early C19 pair of houses, marked on O.S. as No 15, but the pair is known as No 2 South Street and used as one property. The left side has been a shop since the C19 and is now the Post Office. Owned by the Dale Castle estate.

Exterior
Pair of houses, roughcast under single slate roof though Post Office, to left is 3-storey and house to right is 2-storey. 3 roughcast stacks. Post Office has 3-window range, 2 small square attic windows, 3 small 9-pane casements to first floor and 2 earlier C19 fixed large 16-pane shopwindows to ground floor with centre part-glazed door. Slate sills except to attic windows and left shopwindow. House to right has 3-window range, 3 first floor horned 4-pane sashes, one to ground floor right. Ground floor left plate glass 2-pane window and centre half-glazed 4-panel door. Slate sills. Loft window W end and rear SW wing.

Interior
Single ground floor room to Post Office, with bead-moulded joists. Late C19 cast-iron fireplace in adjoining house, ground floor E end.

Reason for designation
A pair of later C18 village houses, the Post Office still with earlier C19 shopwindows. Group value with Eaton House and the Reading Room.