The Reading Room

Dale
Haverfordwest
Dale

Location
Situated on N side of South Street, just W of the rear courtyard of Eaton House. Marked on O.S. as No 8.

Education

History
Later C19 village reading-room, converted in 1892 from an older, possibly C18, cottage by the Dale Castle estate. Called the Reading Room Gallery (1997) and used for sale of paintings.

Exterior
Reading room, converted from former house. Colourwashed render and roughcast with asbestos sheet roof. One storey, double-fronted. Facade is rendered to door-head and window-sill height, roughcast above. Centre cambered-headed 6-panel door, two large windows, set high, each of 6 panes. Render and rubble stone to E end wall.

Single room with boarded ceiling.

Reason for designation
Included mainly for group value with Eaton House to E and No 2 South Street to S and also for historical reasons, as the village reading-room.