Coldstream Lodge

Dale
Haverfordwest
Dale

Situated at junction of South Street and Blue Anchor Way on W edge of Dale village.

History
Village house probably of C18 origins remodelled in earlier C19 and restored c1985. Formerly part of the Dale Castle estate.

Exterior
House, painted stucco with slate roof and rendered end stacks, the W chimneybreast external. 2-storey, 4-window range of renewed 12-pane sashes, 16-pane to ground floor left. C19 gabled porch in second bay, painted render with fretted bargeboards and arched entry. C20 door. E end has renewed 4-pane sashes and C20 verge boards. W end has earlier outside stack, indicating that roof has been raised. Rear is outshut with C19 2-storey NW rear wing with brick end stack.

Interior
Entrance hall to 4-flight stair with moulded rail, closed string and stick balusters, possibly later Cl8. 4-panel fielded panel door to right side room, 2 similar to landing. Roof has 6 collar trusses, 3 older in pegged oak, with dove tailed collars, 3 pine. Porch was open and inner door now C20 half-glazed.

A village house of C18 origins with later C18 stair.