War Memorial

Borth
Borth
Borth

Built in a prominent position overlooking Borth, above Craig yr Wylfa to W of Upper Borth.

Commemorative

History
C20 War Memorial originally built to commemorate 26 men from Borth killed during 1914-18 war. A plaque to 25 men killed 1939-45 added subsequently. Damaged by lightening 1983 and re-erected 1984.

Exterior
Memorial some 6m high of rough-hewn grey stone blocks. Square base of three steps up to main central monument some 1.2m square in plan and some 2m high. This section has slightly projecting top stone course before massive blocks form dome to central pillar of two blocks surmounted by stone cross. This pillar is approximately 0.5m square and some 3m high including the cross. Main monument has two plaques on NE side, the original slate plaque commemorating the dead of the First World War. Underneath a smaller plaque recording the damage to the memorial caused by a 'thunderbolt' on March 21st 1983 and its subsequent re-erection by public subscription in 1984. A third plaque commemorating the dead of the Second World War is set underneath these on the top two steps of the NE side.

Listed for historic interest and for its prominent position above the town.