The Young Farmers' Club

Eglwyswrw
Crymych
Eglwyswrw

Situated in centre of village, to rear of the Serjeants' Inn.

History
Early C19 former church hall or chapel, marked as a Meeting House on 1838 Tithe Map and School on 1891 O.S. Possibly the mission room used for Sunday school mentioned in Kelly's Directory 1926. Called the church hall, and used as such prior to present use.

Exterior
Rubble stone with slate hipped roof and red terracotta ridge tiles. Single storey, S front with centre large pointed window flanked by doors. Window has stone voussoirs and paired 8-pane casements with Gothic intersecting glazing bars in pointed head. The doors have stone voussoirs to flat heads, C20 door to right, door to left obscured by C20 added porch. Windowless side walls, two sashes to rear.

Interior altered, with lowered ceiling.

Reason for designation
A small Georgian Gothic building of special architectural quality. Group value with the Serjeants' Inn.