Berllan

Eglwyswrw
Crymych
Berllan

Location
Situated some 2.5 km NW of Eglwyswrw off minor road leading N from village, then W towards Pengelli.

History
Late C18 or early C19 country house, probably built for the Reverend David Griffith (1754-1834), tutor to the children of George Bowen of Llwyngwair, then son-in-law 1781, and vicar of Nevern 1783-1834. David Griffith seems to have lived latterly at Berry Hill, Nevern where he died. His son G.D.B. Griffith was owner in 1838. But from 1841 owner was Owen Owen of Cwmgloyned (d1849). Advertised for sale 1872. Later owned by the Lloyds of Bronwydd and their descendants as Lords Marcher of Cemaes.

Exterior
Colourwashed roughcast with slate hipped valley roof, and four corniced stone stacks, two on ridges behind front range, two on coped rear gables. Three-storey, three-window range, square-plan with main front facing E, subsidiary 3-window facades to S and N. Raised plinth, paired brackets to flat overhanging eaves. Hornless 12-pane sashes in plain stucco surrounds, 6-pane to top floor, 12-pane elsewhere. E front has centre 6-panel door with radiating-bar fanlight in rectangular frame. Timber doorcase with long console brackets and plain shelf. N front is similar but ground floor centre door with big square overlight may replace a sash window, S front is similar but entirely windows, mostly horned sashes. Rear has flat coping between gable stacks and main part of wall is recessed under broad elliptical arch.

A handsome late Georgian country house, which retains its character.