Garden gateway at Ty-maen

Bridgend
Cornelly
Cynffig
South Cornelly
Location
Ty-maen stands at the S end of the village of South Cornelly. The gateway is built into the roadside wall which encloses the gardens on the S side of the house.

History
Ty-maen is a house of mid C17 origin. The garden gateway confirms this date, and may have come from out of the house itself during the remodelling before 1859.

Exterior
Limestone gateway comprising a Tudor-arched head with triangular spandrels, set within an ogee moulding, and having an ogee and double bead moulded label with dropped ends over. The S jamb has been replaced or repaired with cement rendering, and the N jamb is fragmentary. Small shields are superimposed over the spandrels, one reading 1658.

Reason for designation
Included as part of the setting of the listed Ty-maen, and of historic interest as bearing a precise date.