Pool Farmhouse

Bridgend
Cornelly
Cynffig
Kenfig
Pool Farm lies towards the N end of Kenfig, lying back from the N-S road and facing W.

History
A two cell house of the later C17, extended to the rear by an added dairy in the C18, and remodelled to conform to a symmetrical central-entrance plan in the early C19, perhaps when a further outbuilding, now a kitchen was added to the N end. Originally of lobby-entry plan, the entrance opposite the principal N stack, but moved, probably in the C18 to its present central position. From within the door a stair rises to the upper floor, the external walls of which were probably raised. Two main ground floor rooms, the hall to the left with large gable stack and stair to the rear in an extension, and the parlour to the right, also with a gable stack.

Exterior
Built of local limestone with sandstone dressings, now whitewashed, and a straw thatched roof. Two storeys, four bays with central entrance through a modern gabled porch. Stone Tudor arched doorway with hour-glass chamfer stops, and a moulded label over with down-turned ends. Paned timber windows of c.1900 on both floors. An extension of 1997 replaces the dairy at the rear, and a flat roofed extension has been added behind the C19 kitchen at the N end. A small single light C17 stone window lights the original stair above the flat roof.

Interior
Four roof trusses, the principals rising from within the walls, supporting two tiers of trenched purlins, with perhaps a third above the ceiling.

Reason for designation
Included as a substantial C17 farmhouse of regional type, with good detail, remodelled in the C19 and C20.