Barn Range at Melai

Llanfair Talhaiarn

Melai

Location
Facing the rear of the Stable and Coach-house range at Melai, and closing one side of a service courtyard.

History
Barn range built apparently in 1804 to serve Melai, and contemporary with the stable and coach-house range which it faces. Melai was an important seat in the early medieval period and was the ancestral home of the Wynnes of Melai and Maenan Abbey; from this house descended the Wynnes of Garthewin and the Lords Newborough of Rug. Melai produced High Sheriffs for Denbighshire in 1577, 1586, 1614, 1637 and finally 1712; thereafter Melai appears to have been tenanted.

Exterior
Long rectangular barn range of 2 storeys; of local rubble construction with C19 graded slate roof, hipped at the ends. Irregular openings; the L part has a large segmentally-arched opening with dressed voussoirs, containing a lower C20 entrance with 8-pane overlight. Flanking this on 2 levels are ventilation slits, 3 to the L and 2 to the R. R of this are 2 segmentally-arched entrances, that to the L now reduced to a modern window and that to the R with stable doors. Between these openings is a first-floor entrance, arched as before with a modern metal stair access. To the R are 3 further former entrances, of which the central one retains stable doors; those flanking are reduced and have modern window insertions, as before. Three further primary openings to the first floor, the central one with boarded shutter and the flanking ones blocked-up. Adjoining the range at the E end, and set at right-angles with it, is a short section of high curved wall which, together with a mirrored section adjoining the stable/coach-house range opposite forms an enclosing screen wall to the courtyard, in 2 sections with central entrance; this is probably a mid C19 addition. The high parapet wall curves inwards where there is a flat buttress pier. Behind the wall is a 2-bay single-storey lean-to with modern openings.

Interior
Original King post roof trusses to the barn section (at L); the remainder was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special historic and architectural interest as part of a particularly fine early C19 agricultural group. Group value with other listed items at Melai.