Trefnant School House

Trefnant
Denbigh
Trefnant
Adjoining the school to the rear (E) and set back slightly from the road.

History
School master's house, built in 1860 as part of the Trefnant school complex and adjoining the school proper. Designed by Sir Gilbert Scott, architect of London; the land was given by Mr and Mrs Townsend Mainwaring of Galltfaenan Hall who had previously commissioned Scott to design the memorial church in 1853; the neighbouring rectory completes the Scott parochial group.

Exterior
Schoolmaster's house in restrained Tudor-Gothic style, adjoining the school to the rear. Of uncoursed, roughly-dressed limestone blocks with tooled ashlar dressings; slate roofs with overlapping copings to gable parapets. Two staged chimneys with splayed sides, chamfered tops and cornice bands. Double-pile plan, the L (NW) pile advanced slightly and larger than that to the R; both have steep gables. The R (entrance) section has a shouldered arch with stopped-chamfered jambs (broach stops) and expressed, pointed relieving arch; original recessed, boarded door. Above, a rectangular window with chamfered jambs, splayed sill and iron-framed lozenge glazing (boarded at time of inspection, 7/97). A flush stepped buttress occupies the narrow R return between school house and the school proper (the former advanced slightly in front of the latter). The L pile has a 3-light mullioned window to the ground floor and a 2-light to the first, both with glazing as before and segmental and pointed relieving arches respectively; some replaced casement sections. Single light with 2-light window beyond to long L return (NW) and further, similar windows to first floors of paired, flush rear gables. That to the R (W) has a contemporary single-storey lean-to projection with overlapping parapets to slate roof; 2-light mullioned window to front and a single-light to the side. The L gable has a modern 2-storey flat-roofed extension of rendered brick. A small, contemporary walled service court with Ty Bach in one corner lies in front of the latter.

Interior
Plain contemporary interiors with 4-panel doors and a straight-flight pitch-pine stair with turned newel and plain balusters.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as an attached school master's house, designed as part of a parochial group by Sir Gilbert Scott, the renowned Victorian ecclesiastical architect. Group value with the church, rectory and the school, to which it is attached.