Former Stable Block at Galltfaenan Hall

Trefnant
Denbigh
Galltfaenan
Located immediately to the rear of Galltfaenan Hall, facing the rear service court to the S.

Stable range, probably of the second-quarter C19 and built to serve Galltfaenan Hall.

Exterior
Rectangular stable block of limestone rubble with slate roof and tiled ridge; fine later C19 star-shaped brick chimney, with oversailing courses forming decorative cornice, contemporary metal louvre to centre. The range is of 5 bays with two boarded entrances each having a window to the R and a further, larger entrance to the far R. The windows have original unhorned, near-flush sashes, each of 36 panes; all openings have cambered heads with dressed limestone voussoirs. The larger right-hand entrance is boarded, as before and has a 12-pane rectangular overlight. The first two bays formerly had a pentice addition, a later C19 alteration, now gone. To the rear there is evidence of former cart/coach bays, now bricked up.

Included for group value with Galltfaenan Hall.