Garden Walls at Galltfaenan Hall

Trefnant
Denbigh
Galltfaenan
Enclosing a former garden immediately to the E of Galltfaenan Hall.

History
Early C19 walls enclosing a former garden. This probably originated as a kitchen or produce garden, but was subsequently formalised (later C19?) when a central sun dial and intersecting walks were laid out (now gone). The upper section of the walls represent a raising of the later C19 and the glasshouse range adjoining the S side to the rear also probably originated at that time.

Exterior
Tall garden walls, some 4m high, of red/brown brick on a low limestone rubble plinth. The walls enclose a fin-shaped space some 80m long and 50m wide, and is part open to the W (house-facing) side; here there is a later low brick wall. The upper sections of the walls have been raised, probably in the later C19; slab coping to top. Segmentally-arched entrance to centre of S wall, with deeply-recessed boarded door; further entrance to N wall. Backing onto the S wall is a late C19 and early C20 lean-to glasshouse range with canted and hipped western projection facing the house; brick plinth and glazed upper section and roof. Adjoining to the S is a lower stone-coped brick wall, some 2m high with a simple decorative wrought-iron gate to the centre, between plain square piers. The wall returns to the E as a lower rubble wall for approximately 80m before returning to the N and joining the walls of the main enclosure.

Included for group value with Galltfaenan Hall.