Middle Lodge

Trefnant
Denbigh
Llannerch

Location
Located at the NE boundary of the community, approximately 1.2km NE of Trefnant village; sited on the NE side of the unclassified road from Trefnant to Tremeirchion.

History
Estate-built park lodge built as one of a number by Whitehall Dod of Llannerch Hall in the 1850s, 60s and 70s in 'model farm' Tudorbethan style. Modern enlargement in same style.

Exterior
One-and-a-half storey gabled lodge in Tudor vernacular style. Of red brick construction with buff sandstone dressings; steeply-pitched slate roofs with off-set dentilation to the eaves. There are two chimneys, that to the front with 3 grouped stacks; both are staged and have moulded and dentilated cornicing. The building is distinctive for its 2- and 3-light iron-framed lozenge-patterned glazing. The long (road-facing) side has a single-storey wooden open porch with slated, gabled roof, deep verges and plain bargeboards; stopped-chamfered supporting posts with curved braces. The door is boarded and has simple decorative hinges. Enlarged behind and with some modern features but generally repeating original detailing.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey (7/97).

Listed for its special interest as a distinctive mid-Victorian Llannerch Estate building.