Stable/Garage Range at Maes Heulyn

Trefnant
Denbigh
Pont Ruffydd
NE
Located approximately 80m NW of Maes Heulyn.

History
Stable and coach-house or garage range, built to serve Maes Heulyn in 1907 for G Denton Esq. The architect was Sir Edward Guy Dawber, RA, FSA (and subsequently President of the RIBA), who designed the house and this detatched ancilliary block; the contractor employed was Peter Edwards of Dodleston, Chester.

Exterior
L-shaped, single-storey stable and garage block. Of (painted) red brick construction with slate roof and tiled ridge. Plain chimney to main section with metal, pyramidally-roofed louvre beyond. The range faces a small, part-metalled court to the W, with the produce garden to the rear (E). The main section has 3 stable doors to the court side, each with associated 8-pane window to L. At the far R is a tack-room entrance with glazed upper section (small-pane) to boarded door; 2-part 12-pane casement window to R. At the far R is an advanced gabled section with two large boarded garage entrances and windows to the returns. Segmentally-arched loading bay to S gable apex of main section; 4-part casement window to rear of garage section, small rectangular vent-windows to each stall. A 1.5m high tile-coped brick wall adjoins to the S and continues for 3m before turning a right-angle to the W and terminating after a further 4m in a plain pier.

Interior
Boarded deal panelling to the tack room, with simple fireplace; original dark green paint finish visible in areas.

Reason for designation
Listed as a service block associated with a fine domestic commission by Sir Edward Guy Dawber, the eminent Arts and Crafts architect and conservationist. Group value with Maes Heulyn.