Former Agricultural Range at Ty Coch

Trefnant
Denbigh
Ty Coch

Location
Located at the end of the drive to Ty Coch, some 50m NW of the house and adjacent to the brick barn.

History
Probably early C17 timber-framed barn of box-framed construction, infilled with brick c1683 and later. It is possible that this barn served the predecessor of the present house (Ty Coch) which is dated 1683.

Exterior
Five-bay barn, originally box-framed and now with red brick facing and infill; steeply-pitched slate roof with brick gable parapets. Off-centre entrance to L with boarded door and sandstone lintel (c1900); large flanking C20 steel-framed windows. Two further (blocked) entrances to far R, as before, the farthest now with steel windows. Two boarded loading bays to upper floor; sections of the original wall posts and wall plate are visible on this side. Single-storey brick lean-to of c1900 to rear with mathematical brick dado and dentilated eaves. Further boarded door to W gable with blocked-up opening to first floor.

Interior
Five-bay original roof with pegged oak tie-beam and collar trusses; wall posts are visible to western bays.

Listed for group value with other listed items at Ty Coch.