Pont-yr-allt-Goch (partly in Cefnmeiriadog Community)

Trefnant
Denbigh
Pont-yr-allt-Goch

Spanning the Afon Elwy at the western boundary of the community.

History
Road bridge, probably that described by Pennant in 1781 as a 'noble bridge of one lofty arch, eighty-five feet in diameter'. The bridge's similarity with Pont Ruffydd, in its characteristic use of chamfered rustication, suggests that the county architect/surveyor, Joseph Turner, who built the latter in 1784, was responsible. Repairs are recorded in 1821.

Exterior
Impressive single-span road bridge of rubble construction faced with fine ashlar blocks of buff-coloured sandstone. Wide segmental arch with rusticated soffit, the chamfered rustication continued onto the bridge faces as projecting voussoirs. This is of red sandstone and provides a contrast with the buff ashlar of the main work; tripartite projecting keystone. Gently-humped carriageway with splayed approaches terminating in rectangular piers. Reset sandstone ashlar parapet with simply-moulded copings and plain C20 iron railings; moulded stringcourse below. The parapet has a central projecting section above the keystone on both sides and rises slightly to the centre.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as an C18 road bridge attributable to the county surveyor, Joseph Turner.