Monument to Mollie Davies at Christ Church

Cwmamman
Ammanford
Garnant
Situated some 10m N of the porch of Christ Church at Garnant.

Commemorative

History
World War II memorial, in remembrance of Mollie Davies, despatch rider attached to the 6th Welch Regiment; in a style reminiscent of Italian cemetery sculpture.

Exterior
Delicately sculptured limestone monument, some 6' tall, of Mollie Davies wearing full ATS uniform (with inset brass buttons), head slumped limply back with tresses hanging loose, dying in the lap of an angel. Broad plinth, small blocks with pyramid tops at the angles, and pedestal. Sculptured base of monument comprises a rocky outcrop, and set between Mollie's ATS hat (left) and her limp legs and tiny lace shoes (right), the badly eroded inscription reads: "To the ... memory of Mollie despatch rider attached 6th Welch Regt. beloved daughter of Handel and ..... Davies of Union/Upton House, Garnant. Died Feb 17th 1940 in her 19th year." Inset into centre of memorial; small glazed porcelain oval (presumably for photograph) now faded.

Reason for designation
Listed as a rare sculptural depiction of female military uniform of the period illustrating the active role of women in C20 warfare. Also for the memorial's unusual historic interest and for its prominent position next to Christ Church.