The Vicarage

Cwmamman
Ammanford
Garnant
Detached house situated some 50m NW of Christ Church at Twyn, Garnant.

History
Vicarage of 1842, built at the same time as the adjoining Christ Church and also designed by the architect Robert Ebbels of Wolverhampton.

Exterior
Coursed rubble stone blocks with grey stone quoins and window dressings. C20 tile roof with vitrified brick end stacks, recessed in tiers. Two-storey plus attic, three-window range. 4-pane horned sashes, flat-headed stone lintels and tile sills. Window heads have dripstones with dropped and returned ends. Dormers spring at eaves. Central painted roughcast porch with corniced horizontal parapet; cambered stucco doorhead with fluted keyblock. Inner doorway has half-glazed door and traceried overlight. W gable roughcast, E gable stone. Rear elevation symmetrical with central half-glazed door. 4-pane horned sashes on ground floor and 2-pane horned sashes on first floor and central stair windows. C20 window top-floor right. Lean-to against W gable of rubble stone, with slate roof. To left, stable with C20 window and plank door with small inset window; to right, doors to coach-house.

Interior
Central oblong hall with simple cornice moulding. To left and right 6-panel doors open off hall into principal downstairs rooms. At far end a 6-panel door (originally a pair of double, 3-panel doors, now joined) with radiating fanlight opens into rear stairwell. Dog-leg staircase, with simple square section balusters. Upstairs rooms not seen.

Listed as a little-altered early Victorian vicarage in a prominent location next to Christ Church.