Jims Barber Shop and 207
205 Cwmamman Road

Cwmamman
Ammanford
Garnant
Location
Sited on A474 close to W of junction with New School Road; formerly adjoined the E bank of Nant Main (now in culvert).

c1900. Shown on OS map sheet Carmarthenshire XLIX.NW (revised 1905).

Exterior
Two-storey three-bay domestic pair with taller cross-gable to shop forward on left. Slated roofs with brick gable-end stack, plain bargeboards. Pale hammer-dressed quoins and window/door surrounds, arched blue brick attic window to front gable; thinly coursed bull-nosed facings. Eye-catching 2-storey shop frontage to left; upper 3-light display window with fine arched and mullioned lights set in pilastered timber surround under pair of swan-necked volutes. Timber sill rests on flashings to overall moulded fascia of groundfloor shop flanked by bold pilasters topped by block end brackets with rosettes and gablets (swan-neck volutes to right only). Recessed centre doors arched glazed panels and tall fanlight, tiled threshold. Plainer 2-window elevation with original 4-pane sash window to groundfloor right and 4-panel door.

Reason for designation
Listed as an unusually well preserved 2-storey shop front of c1900 which illustrates the retail history of this Amman Valley location close to the site of the former Garnant Tinplate Works.