Agricultural Range at Ty-draw Farm

Llancarfan

Llantrithyd

Location
To W of Ty Draw Farmhouse, which is about 1.2km E of Llantrithyd Church, on minor road between Llantrithyd and St Hilary.

History
Eastern arm originated as C17 barn, extended to N in C19. Added stairs and porch, using stone and timber perhaps from Llantrithyd Place, probably date from late C19 when N addition was raised in height, and barn incorporated into large E-plan range with arms of E running N-S.

Exterior
E-plan argricultural range, with arms of E running N-S. Local rubble with dressed stone quoins, and cut freestone detailing. The E arm originated as C17 barn. Large threshing doorway towards L (modernised). Slit vents at 2 levels. To R of this, blocked square-headed doorway, and, obscured by later stairs, blocked doorway with Tudor arch. Stone stair with parapet rises to granary level; at ground floor level, stone doorway with 4-centred head and "Glamorgan" stops; at upper level, doorway with 4-centred door-head; above this, gable with ball-finial (damaged); doorway into loft has re-used ovolo-moulded timber jambs. To R of stair, at upper level, camber-headed window; on ground floor, camber-headed doorway and window (formerly 2 doorways). N gable end has attic-level loading door, and blocked doorway at middle level. Rear elevation of barn has large doorway with later porch. To S, addition with pigeon holes in S gable. Long E-W transverse range has two-storey 3-window central block (granary and food preparation), flanked by single-storey wings. Central and western N-S ranges with barn range form yards; open sheds to N (cast-iron columns).

Interior
Barn has 5 bays with morticed collar trusses and trenched purlins. North extension has cowhouse with 5 heavy stop-chamfered, and joists which were originally plastered. Granary above also has re-used beams, and formerly plastered joists. Loft (reached by wooden ladder-stair) has single re-used roof truss with dove-tail, lap-jointed collar. Rest of complex has late C19 detailing eg sawn king-post trusses.

Reason for designation
Listed as surviving C17 barn with high quality re-used details from major C16/C17 building. Group value with adjacent farmhouse.