The Oystercatcher Public House

Bridgend
Laleston

Laleston
Just E of village centre facing main thoroughfare.

History
Probably C16 origin of main house with added wing left c 1700. Roof raised later and building refronted probably C18, possibly then a coaching inn. RCAHM Wales reported in 1972 remains of central fireplace with large timber bressummer, date of 1679 inscribed on lintel believed to be later, and winding stone staircase with cross slab roof adjacent; measured drawing 1980 amended 'now removed'.

Exterior
The inn has a long street frontage of 6 bays. Left bay is pebbledashed, the rest rendered and painted, limewashed stone rubble to rear; artificial slate roof with rendered end stacks. Two storeys, windows on both are in deep reveals reflecting thickness of masonry, all 6/6 pane sashes, mostly unhorned, with sills, with painted relief surrounds and moulded shallow hoods to first floor, except far left which has a cambered head. Similar windows without hoods to ground floor; moulded vertical bands at each corner; central doorway with similar surround and remodelled double door with overlight; deep plinth by door, battered base to right; further doorway to end bay left is round arched with chamfered surround and boarded door. Recessed single storey wing right. Rear outshuts, few windows, access to cellar.

Interior
Surviving features reported by RCAHMW in 1972 no longer visible. Interior now open to end left and main fireplace is in wall of c 1700. Interior retains some probably C19 boarded dados, doors and window seats.

Reason for designation
Listed as a characteristic village inn with a long building history and important street frontage within the village; group value with Village Farm House and Horeb Chapel.