Cliff Cottage

Bridgend
Laleston

Laleston
Opposite W end of Church of St David and on a rise above High Street.

Miscellaneous

History
Main house probably C18 with cottage addition right C19. First edition OS map appears to show it as Vicarage and tithe apportionment 1842 as in ownership of parish officers. Donated for community use by Sarah Anne Blandy Trust 1910 and continues thus. Restored 1975-82.

Exterior
Of stone rubble with some dressed stone dressings, pebble-dashed to W; Welsh slate roof, pebbel dashed end stacks. Plan comprises: house left, attached cottage front right, rear parallel wing left creating a double pile. Two storey 3 bay front left elevation has 6/6 pane sash windows with cambered arched voussoirs rendered later and sills; similar to ground floor either side of front doorway with pitched hood remodelled; former segmental arched carriage entrance right blocked with matching window inserted. Stepped up to right is a higher two bay cottage with full dormers, similar 6/6 pane sash windows with timber lintels and stone sills and small 4-pane window under eaves; similar ground floor windows with cambered arched voussoirs; rough plinth. Remodelled side elevation right with doorway under cambered brick arch. Some similar windows and doorway to rear which has also been substantially extended C20. Bordered by stone wall with iron lamp arch and decorative wrought iron gate to front.

Interior converted to community use.

Reason for designation
Listed for group value with the Church of St David and the Churchyard Cross as a mainly unaltered C18 frontage in a prominent position in the village.