Pontyspig Cottage

Crucorney
Forest Coal Pit

Immediately adjacent to Pontyspig on the river boundary with Powys.

History
A C17 end entry type B house which has had the roof raised when the covering was changed from thatch to stone tiles, and has had a lean-to extension added to the non entry gable end, but otherwise appears to be little altered.

Exterior
Painted stone rubble with stone tile roof. Small rectangular block with gable entry and single storey lean-to addition on the other gable end. It is evident that the roof has been raised to accommodate a change from a thatched roof to a stone tile one. This change is clearly seen on the south wall. The entry gable has a doorway to the left, plank door with stone slab hood over and drip string above that. To the right is a small window presumably lighting the staircase. The road elevation has two small windows, the openings are probably original, the windows are C20 wooden ones. The garden elevation has two small windows with drips, the openings are original except the one to the right has a dropped cill. Above this is a small casement lighting the upper floor. To the left are french doors to the extension. The non entry gable has a garret window above the lean-to roof. Gable end stacks, the entry one old and weathered for thatch, the other is later.

Interior
It is said to retain a post and panel screen and a fire stair (the window to this survives in the gable end). The inner room would originally have been unheated, the chimney stack of the inner room is different from the entry gable stack and probably dates from when the roof was raised.

Included as a good example of a C17 end entry house.