Tabernacle Baptist Chapel

Crucorney
Grwyne Fawr

Location
About 2.5km north of Forest Coal Pit, and just within the western boundary of the Community. On the east side of the river, reached by a lane from the minor road to Grwyne Fawr reservoir.

A small Baptist chapel erected in 1837.

Exterior
Roughly squared red sandstone rubble with a Welsh slate roof and tiled ridge. Small single cell chapel with windows only in the gable walls. The entrance gable has a C20 gabled slated porch over the original plank double doors. This is flanked by 8 over 16 sash windows with horns in elliptical heads. Two nicely engraved but rather damaged grave slabs are fixed to the wall to the left of the door. The rear gable also has these windows. Both gables have shaped bargeboards with pendants. The entrance gable carries an inscribed plaque 'TABERNACLE Baptist Chapel ST. JT. Builders. 1837'

Interior
The interior retains a strong original character although there have been some changes. Pine dado panelling and vertical panelling to the fronts of the galleries which run on three sides, supported on slim iron columns. The 'set fawr' has a panelled front with cupboard for the Host and twin staircases. All this appears of 1837 as do some of the fixed benches in the galleries. The pews are later. Queen post roof trusses. A charming and very unaltered interior for the period.

Reason for designation
Highly graded as an little altered example of a Baptist Chapel of 1837 and for having group value with the attached manse.