Terrace walls, steps, garden walls, gatepiers and gates at Trewyn House

Crucorney
Trewyn

Below the south east front of Trewyn House forming the main approach.

History
Late C17 or early C18; probably closely comntemporary with the house of 1692. Part of a formal garden layout of the period which survives largely in its original form.

Exterior
Red sandstone rubble walls with some red brick, ashlar gatepiers, wrought iron gates. The garden gate piers are square in section and have cornices and carved stone vases with swags. Iron double gates which appear C18. These are flanked by brick dwarf walls topped by spear railings with vases to the main stanchions. The side walls of the courtyard garden are rubble with triangular coping. Two terraces with retaining walls and flights of steps between.

Reason for designation
Listed grade II* for the particular interest of this virtually unaltered late C17/early C18 walled and terraced garden having close group value with the grade II* Trewyn House.