Finger Post at Pen-y-bont Bridge

Crucorney
Llanvihangel Crucorney
Outside Bridge Cottage at Pen-y-bont about 300m north of Llanvihangel Crucorney.

Victorian

History
Erected by Monmouth County Council after the 1888 Local Government Act gave responsibility for roads to each County Council, so late C19 or early C20, but first shown on the 1945 OS map in the middle of the road from Llanvihangel Crucorney. The arm pointing to Llanthony was missing when inspected in 1998, now repaired / or more likely replaced (2022).

Exterior
Cast iron finger post with cylindrical base and fluted shaft, banded black-and-white, and surmounted by a pyramidal finial. Three moveable arms with pointing fingers: LONGTOWN 6 MILES / ABERGAVENNY 4 1/2 MILES / LLANTHONY 6 MILES.

Reason for designation
Included, notwithstanding the replacement of one of the arms, for its special interest, as a good surviving example of a late C19 / early C20 fingerpost, a type of street furniture once common but now increasingly rare.