Barn at Pen-isha-plwydd Farm

Crucorney
Pandy

Location
In the north east corner of the Community about 1km from Pandy and approached by a lane off the Hereford road. The building faces the Farmhouse across the yard.

Late C17 corn barn probably contemporary with the farmhouse which dates from c1685.

Exterior
Built chiefly of heavy oak timber framing with red sandstone rubble walling. Two extensions on the north in stone, one on the south in concrete. Welsh slate roof to the main barn, all the extensions are corrugated metal sheeting. The timber framing is now boarded over, but originally had woven oak slats. One of the extensions on the north wall is gabled, the other two have lean-to roofs. Corner buttresses where the barn abuts the later stable. Opposed cart entrances with large timber double doors.

Interior
The revealed oak frame is box framed with metre square panels in four tiers, three panels of woven oak slats survive. Five bay barn with threshing floor in centre. The principal posts are jowelled and carry heavy queen strut principal rafter trusses with three tiers of trenched purlins. The principals are halved and pegged at the apex and carry a light ridge piece. Nearly all the purlins and some of the secondary rafters are original.

Reason for designation
Included as a fine and little altered example of a late C17 corn barn which has group value with the other historic buildings at Pen-isha-plwydd Farm.