Upper Pentwyn Farmhouse

Crucorney
Llwygy

Location
High on the mountain on the east side of Cwmyoy reached up a lane off the road from Pont Rhys Powell to Bwlch Trewyn.

History
A probably late C17 farmhouse built high on the mountain, given some Victorian improvement and abandoned c1965.

Exterior
Built at right angles to the hillside. Thin coursed pinkish grey sandstone rubble with corrugated asbestos roofs, some stone tiles survive on the rear slopes but these are largely overgrown by ivy. Single depth three unit one-and-a-half storey house with cross passage entry. The cross passage only remains open into the rear farmyard. The front elevation has three windows, from the left, a Victorian paired 3-pane sash under an elliptical head, a small C20 3-pane window built into the blocked doorway to the cross passage. To the right an original opening with drip over and modern window. Dormer with sloping roof over first room. Gable end stack to right, the position of the left hand stack is uncertain. Gable end to right has small window to inner room on ground floor and a garret window above, both with dripmoulds. The rear elevation is almost entirely masked with later lean-to extensions and ivy.

Included as a C17 farmhouse which is little altered from its original state.