Barn at Little Llwygy Farm

Crucorney
Llwygy

Directly opposite the farmhouse and 10m away.

History
An early C17 timber framed corn barn which is probably contemporary with the addition to the farmhouse which dates from about 1610. This is an interesting example of the upgrading of a farm during the early C17 rather than the commoner late C17 and probably helps to demonstrate how early the original farmhouse is (qv).

Exterior
Red sandstone rubble gable walls and foundations, the long walls are timber framed in oak, infilled with later boarding, and roofed in corrugated metal sheeting. There are small modern extensions to the left gable and the rear, both with sheeting roofs. Central opposed entrances. Taking-in door in the gable end, this may be a later alteration.

Interior
Five bay barn with central opposed entrances to threshing floor. The timber framed walls have jowelled posts with brackets both to the wallplate and to the ties. Box framed walls in two tiers and with wind-braces to the base plate. Four queen strut trusses with three tiers of trenched purlins and a ridge piece. All these are original, of large scantling and very well finished. The surviving secondary rafters are also original.

Reason for designation
Included for the exceptionally high quality of its C17 carpentry and for its group value with the adjacent Little Llwygy Farmhouse.