Barn at Oldcastle Court Farm

Crucorney
Oldcastle

Location
At Oldcastle which is about 4km north east of Llanvihangel Crucorney village. The barn is about 100m east of Oldcastle Court Farmhouse

History
A late C17 or very early C18 corn barn probably closely contemporary with Oldcastle Court Farmhouse.

Exterior
Roughly coursed and squared red sandstone rubble with stone tile roof. Central opposed cart doors. These are flanked by two recessed slit vents under oak lintels on either side. Gable ends have slit vents in the apex. Rear elevation similar on slightly higher ground level. Former cowhouse range attached on the left, this has been re-roofed.

Interior
Five bay barn with central threshing floor. Since this barn was built on level ground it does not have an integral cowhouse under one end as is common in the area. There may have been a tallet at either end ventilated by the gable slits, there are some holes in the walls but no other evidence. Four Queen strut trusses with three tiers of trenched purlins; the secondary rafters and battens are also original.

Reason for designation
Included as a good and little altered example of a C17 corn barn having good group value with the Church and other historic buildings at Oldcastle.