Barn at Pen-y-dre Farm

Crucorney
Llanvihangel Crucorney

In Llanvihangel Crucorney village about 100m south east of the church of St Michael.

A C17 century corn barn with high quality timber framing in very good condition.

Exterior
Coursed red sandstone rubble with Welsh slate roof. The south gable is all stone, the other three walls are stone to a height of about 2m and then with two tiers of timber framed panels which are hidden by close boarding. This and the slate roof are probably late C19/earlyC20 changes. Central opposed doors. The stone gable has two tiers of slit vents and an owl hole at the gable apex.

Interior
Five bay barn with Queen strut trusses. Heavy timber framing with chamfered main posts bracketted to the wall plate and the tie beam. Three tiers of trenched purlins and ridge piece, all these are original. An unusual feature is the diagonal framing in the apex of the north gable.

Reason for designation
Included as a good example of a C17 corn barn in a prominent roadside position at the entrance to the village.