Summary Description

Pwll-y-hwyaid Farmhouse.

Crucorney
Forest Coal Pit

On the roadside about 200m west of the Forest Coal Pit crossroads.

History
A C17 three unit cross-passage house which has undergone quite a lot of changes in the C19 and C20 but still retains its historic character and several good features.

Exterior
Pink/grey sandstone rubble, once lime-washed on the front, with Welsh slate roof. Long single depth range. Front elevation has two windows to the left of a modern gabled porch and one to the right, three windows above, set very irregularly. All these are C20 2 + 2 wood framed casements, some are original openings eg. left hand one on ground floor, but some are altered. Ridge stack in the backing onto the cross-passage position, gable stack to right. Rear elevation is similar with a door and four windows on the ground floor, the right hand window has three 2-pane lights, the second window from the left uses the blocked cross-passage door. All the joinery is C20 as before, but in fairly unaltered openings.

Interior
The porch enters a cross-passage, now blocked by the insertion of a toilet at the rear. The room to the right is modernised and its origins can no longer be recognised. To the left the hall retains chamfered beams with run-out stops and an oak post-and-panel screen, with doorways at either end, now both modern. The inner room remains unheated. Modern stairs and upper floor. Four principal rafter trusses with braces to the collars, trenched purlins gone and the roof otherwise renewed.

Included for its C17 origins and surviving historic character.