Barn at Llwyn-celyn Farm

Crucorney
Stanton

About 10m east of Llwyn-celyn Farmhouse.

History
A C17 barn or cowhouse with a hayloft at one end. It may well be contemporary with the upgrading of the farmhouse in the C17.

Exterior
Red sandstone rubble with corrugated sheet metal roof. This was not a threshing barn as it does not have opposed doors and was always with an upper floor so it may be an early combination cowhouse/hayloft. Set into the bank with a taking-in door in the gable end. The front elevation has central doors under a timber lintel, lower cowhouse to the right hidden by a corrugated metal lean-to. To the left of the doors is a large raking buttress and to the left of that an inserted double door under a timber lintel which must have weakened the structure. The lower gable is open at the apex. The rear wall is featureless.

Interior
Four bay barn with the ground floor broken up by modern partitioning. The hayloft shows a roof with three principal trusses, two tiers of trenched purlins and ridge piece. All these and the secondary rafters appear original.

Include as a C17 barn having group value with the exceptionally important farmhouse.