Barn to the north of Upper Stanton Farmhouse

Crucorney
Stanton

Location
About 20m north of Upper Stanton Farmhouse; attached to the cowhouse which was originally a medieval chapel.

A late C17 or early C18 threshing barn with integral cowhouse.

Exterior
Red grey sandstone rubble with corrugated sheet metal roof. It shares a gable end with the cowhouse/chapel attached on the north, but the ridge line of the barn is higher. The front wall has a central doorway with small porch with sloping roof. Small square window to right into cowhouse. Gable end to right has three door cowhouse (two are blocked) for two ranks of cows and central feeding passage. Two tiers of vents for the hay tallet above. Rear wall has central doors for the threshing floor.

Interior
Five bay barn with four principal rafter trusses with raking struts, the roof is otherwise replaced. The west gable includes the blocked east window of the medieval chapel now the attached cowhouse.

Included for group value with all the historic buildings at Upper Stanton Farm.