Barn to the west of Upper Stanton Farmhouse

Crucorney
Stanton

About 20m west of Upper Stanton Farmhouse.

History
A late C17 or early C18 threshing barn, unusually built on the level for this area and so has no storeyed end.

Exterior
Grey sandstone rubble with Welsh slate roof. The western long side wall is stone at the base and has a tier of timber framing above. This is not visible from the outside and is covered partly by a corrugated sheet metal roofed extension and partly by surface corrugated metal sheeting. Central opposed doors. The east face has a slit vent on either side. Slit vents in the gable ends.

Interior
Five bay interior with four principal rafter trusses, raking struts, three tiers of trenched purlins and a ridge piece.

Reason for designation
Included as an example of a c1700 threshing barn having group value with the historic group of buildings at Upper Stanton Farm.