Barn at The Pant

Crucorney
Forest Coal Pit

About 30m south west of The Pant.

A small probably late C17 corn barn which has been reroofed and has a stable under the same roof.

Exterior
Thinly coursed pink and grey sandstone rubble with stone tile roof. West elevation has the stable at the left (higher end) with small window and door. Three vertical slit vents, then the opposed doors to the threshing floor with small hood over, then a single slit with two triangular vents above suggesting an interior hay tallet. East elevation shows the reverse except there is no stable door and the barn door has no hood.

Interior
Low five bay barn with principal rafter trusses with raking struts and three tiers of purlins, There is both reused and renewed timber, only the trusses are old and the roof has been felted and retiled in recent years. The interior of the stable was not inspected at resurvey (June 1997).

Included for group value with The Pant farmhouse.