Outhouse/Detached Kitchen at Coed Farm

Crucorney
Cwmyoy

About 10m west of Coed Farmhouse.

History
A C17 detached kitchen with accommodation over which became an agricultural outhouse when the farmhouse was improved by the Llanthony Estate in the early/mid C19 during the ownership of Walter Savage Landor (1809-1864). It had a cart shed added to the uphill end at this time.

Exterior
Red/grey sandstone rubble walls which have been painted, corrugated sheet metal roofing. Two storey single cell building which is almost square. The front has a door to the ground floor, which stands opposite the entry to the cross-passage of the farmhouse, and is featureless above, stone stack on left gable end. This gable is covered by the late added shed. Entry to upper room is in this gable. The other gable has one window over two; the rear elevation is featureless.

Interior
The interior of the ground floor retains its fireplace and copper. The upstairs room was presumably the cook's accommodation. It has a principal rafter truss with raking struts and two tiers of trenched purlins. The collar is missing; the secondary rafters are original but the roof has been recovered above.

Reason for designation
Included as an example of a detached kitchen having strong group value with the adjacent Coed Farmhouse.