Barn at The Vision Farm

Crucorney
Upper Llanthony

About 30m south west of The Vision Farmhouse.

History
A threshing barn, with cowhouse under the lower end, built in 1702. See also the very similar example dated 1703 at Pont Rhys Powell Farm.

Exterior
Thinly coursed red/grey sandstone rubble with stone tile and corrugated metal sheeting roof. Central opposed threshing doors, slit vent to either side, part of the rear is obscured by a later lean-to. The gable end has slit vents for the hayloft over the cowhouse, which has two doorways and a small central window.

Interior
Five bay barn with central threshing floor and cowhouse to lower end with tallet over. Four principal rafter trusses with raking struts and three tiers of purlins. Most of the roof timbers are original. The tie beam of the left hand truss inside the door is carefully carved in relief B D 1702, and it is reasonable to assume that this is the date of building.

Reason for designation
Included as an example of a dated early C18 barn having strong group value with the nearby The Vision Farmhouse.