Small Barn east of Pont Rhys Powell Farm

Crucorney
Cwmyoy

Location
Standing about 150m east of Pont Rhys Powell Farmhouse on the Cwmyoy road and about 300m north east of the Queen's Head Inn.

History
A small early C18 barn probably closely contemporary with the large barn dated 1703 at the nearby Pont Rhys Powell Farm.

Exterior
Pink/grey sandstone rubble with a Welsh slate roof. Small three bay barn with later attached cowhouse with lean-to corrugated asbestos sheet roof. Central opposed doors to the threshing floor. Small slit vent on either side and in each gable end. An unaltered small field barn.

Interior
Paved threshing floor. Two principal rafter trusses with raking struts, three tiers of trenched purlins and ridge piece. All the timbers including the surviving secondary rafters are original.

Reason for designation
Included as an unaltered example of a small early C18 barn having group value with the Farmhouse, Granary and Large Barn at Pont Rhys Powell Farm.