Granary and Stable at Pont Rhys Powell Farm

Crucorney
Cwmyoy

Location
On the Cwmyoy road about 350m north of the Queen's Head Inn. Built in line with the farmhouse and to the right of it.

History
Stable with granary above built in line with the farmhouse and to the right of it. This is clearly a later addition, probably added to the farmhouse at some time during the first half of the C19.

Exterior
Painted sandstone rubble; the main roof on the front slope has stone tiles to the lower courses and corrugated sheet metal above, on the rear slope it is all concrete interlocking tiles. Front elevation has outside stairs to a gabled granary door, then large doors and a small lean-to outshut with a corrugated metal sheeting roof. Taking-in door for granary in the road gable end. Rear wall has a window on the upper floor only.

Interior
The interior of the stable is little altered but plain. The granary above has a C17 principal roof truss with staggered purlins in the trenches, but this appears to have been reused.

Included for group value with Pont Rhys Powell Farmhouse and the Large Barn.