Gardener's Cottage, Laundry Cottage and Barn to South-west of Bodidris

Llandegla
Ruthin
Bodidris

Location
Some 100m SW of Bodidris, forming the N side of a courtyard group, bounded to the east by a range which includes former Stable Block (Bodidris Cottage, Grooms Cottage, and studio flat); to the west by the Bothy and sheltershed.

History
Although altered in the late C19 - early C20 to form domestic accommodation, the roof dates from the late C16 - early C17, and the range probably formed a group of farm buildings associated with the adjoining C16 hall-house.

Exterior
Barn and adjacent cottages in a line under single roof, attached to NW of C16 house. Rubble stone and slate. Main range faces S. Barn to left has 3 pigeon holes in upper wall and (below right) a big boarded door with wooden lintel which provides access to threshing floor. Adjoining two-storey Gardener's cottage has a stone stack with oversailing course to cap. Cambered arched stone voussoirs to window openings on ground floor, flat window heads on first floor; stone sills project slightly. Fenestration formed by 6-pane fixed lights and 6-pane opening casements. Entrance doorway offset to right has cambered arch of stone voussoirs, 4-panel door. Flanking doorway to left and right are 18-pane and 24-pane windows; these align to correspondingly sized windows on the upper floor, which has also a smaller 6-pane light above the door. Laundry Cottage is two-storey and double-fronted. Openings have large dressed stone lintels with shallower stone sills. 21-pane windows above (with hinged opening lights); 18-pane mullion and transom windows below. Offset boarded door has rectangular overlight. Straight joint in masonry to right of cottage marks line of separate build; beyond a door opening on the ground floor with small window above. W gable-end has a rough stone gable coping with kneeler and below a C19 cartshed entry. N elevation forms an irregular composition incorporating two lateral stacks, casement-pairs, C20 glazed door, and second threshing door to barn.

Interior
Entire range roofed as a single unit: collar and tie beam trusses with upper V-struts and queen posts below collar. Unusual upper boarded pigeon loft to barn. Gardener's cottage has central stair and rooms either side with corner fireplaces. Upper wall at E end has fragment of moulded string course, part of former external wall of C16 house.

Reason for designation
A well-composed group converted in a sympathetic vernacular style which harmonises well with the adjoining listed buildings.