Two chest tombs and their railed enclosures in the churchyard of the Church of St Teilo

Llantilio Pertholey
Llantilio Pertholey

About 10m north of the Church of St Teilo.

History
The style of the tombs suggests that the date of death is closely contemporary with the date of construction ie. c1855.

Exterior
Two chest tombs standing immediately next to each other. Limestone ashlar with complete wrought and cast iron railings. Neo Classical style. a. Tomb of Simon Arorus (?) Incised corner pilasters, incised panels between. Slab with central ridge. Oldest inscription to Simon Arorus (?), died 1853. The tomb is surrounded by elaborate and pretty wrought iron railings. Dog bars with trefoil heads. The top rail is arched and hooped. b. Tomb of Mary Ann Elizabeth Evans. Incised corner pilasters, incised panels between. Slab with central ridge. Oldest inscription to Mary Ann Elizabeth Evans, died 1854. Surrounded by extremely elaborate cast and wrought iron railings with cherubs' heads on the finials of the gate and barley twist ornament to the principal uprights.

Included as a well preserved pair of Victorian chest tombs retaining full sets of railings.